CCLD Your Library
More
iCal Event Export
Search
Print...
Create or Edit Email Reminder
Mobile View
District Wide Calendar of Events
Select View
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Planner View
July 2024
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30  Week 27
1
Big Flats SRC Take & Make: Hand Print Lion
Horseheads KIDS - Take N Make
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Steele Kids - Flower Pot Take & Make Craft
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Start of Summer Reading
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats Library Craft Table: Salt Dough Painted Animals!
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Steele T(w)een - Tween Anime Club
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Teen D&D Hero Forge
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Elmira Summer Reading Club Family Program
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Steele Teen led Cosplay workshop
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen Dungeons & Dragons w/ Teen DMs
2
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
CANCELLED Horseheads KIDS - Dreaming and Art Adventure
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads Adult program-Gentle Movement Exercise Series
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Steele Adult - Tablet Talk - Learn to use your device!
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teens Ice cream Social & audiobooks
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats Summer Reading Program Registration Kick Off!
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
West Elmira- Club 1231 (Kids Book Club)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Slime Day!
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN: T.A.L.E. Teen Acting Lab of Elmira
3
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Horseheads KIDS - Storied Winds
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Kids - Summer Reading Club Kick-off Event
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Kids - LEGO Club! (1st & 3rd Wed.) (No June 19)
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steele - Dungeons & Dragons (adults) **waiting list**
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Steele Teen Creative Writing
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen Dungeons & Dragons
4
All CCLD Libraries are CLOSED for July the Fourth.
5
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Storytime!
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
VE KIDS- Tom Sieling Concert in the Park!
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Kids - Cryptid Craft Fridays! (Bigfoot)
6
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
***CANCELED*** Steele: TEEN & Adult: Detective Dress-up Social Hour
7  Week 28
Steele Kids - July Look & Find Cabinet!
Steele Kids - July Scavenger Hunt!
STORYWALK--> Big Dance by Aoife Greenham (M-F)
8
Big Flats SRC Take & Make: Hand Print Lion
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Birdhouse Take & Make Craft
9:00 AM - 7:45 PM
Steele - Spice of the Month: Mace!
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats Library Craft Table: Salt Dough Painted Animals!
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Horseheads Adult program-Letterboxing/Rubber Stamp Making with Cynthia Cratsley
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Freeze Pop Holder
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Steele Teen Adventure Playlist
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
VE adult program- Headspace Meditation
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Steele T(w)een - Tween Anime Club
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Elmira Summer Reading Club Family Program
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen - Glow-in-the-Dark Paint-Along
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen Dungeons & Dragons w/ teen DMs
9
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads Adult program-Gentle Movement Exercise Series
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Big Flats July Film for Adults : CYRANO (2022)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teen Jewelry & Potion crafting
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Big Flats Stuffed Safari Animal Adventure! REGISTRATION REQUIRED!
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads KIDS - Adventure of the Lost Treasure
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Play-Doh Day!
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN: T.A.L.E. Teen Acting Lab of Elmira
10
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Big Flats Library: Adventure Starts at the Library SRC Storytime
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Steele Teen - Adventures in Hooping
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
VE KIDS Lemur Making Workshop- SRC 2024
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Adult - Garden Brick Painting
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats: Teen Wednesday Wii Games!
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Steele TEEN: TAG (teen advisory group) meeting
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steele - Dungeons & Dragons (adults) **waiting list**
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
NO Steele Teen Creative Writing
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads Teen - DIY Funko pop
11
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Preschool Playtime (July & August)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads KIDS - Booker's Clubhouse
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
West Elmira - Family Storytime
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Introduction to Genealogy
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Kids - Science Heroes: “Adventure of the Lost Treasure”
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Big Flats LEGO Club
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Teen/Tween SRC event- Make a Memory board
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Steele Teen Anime Club
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN D&D with Deegan
12
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Storytime!
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Kids - Cryptid Craft Fridays! (UFOs)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steele Teen Laser Tag
13
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Horseheads-Adult Dungeons and Dragons Session 7
14  Week 29
Steele Kids - July Look & Find Cabinet!
Steele Kids - July Scavenger Hunt!
15
Big Flats SRC Take & Make: Hand Print Lion
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Steele Kids - Cabin Photo Frame Take & Make Craft
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats Library Craft Table: Salt Dough Painted Animals!
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Steele T(w)een - Tween Anime Club
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Elmira Summer Reading Club Family Program
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Steele Teen led Cosplay workshop
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads Adult program-Paint Like Pollock
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen Dungeons & Dragons
16
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads Adult program-Gentle Movement Exercise Series
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Horseheads Tablet Talk
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Horseheads KIDS - Animal Adventures
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teen - Adventures in Sewing
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teen Delicious in Dungeon Bake Off
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Big Flats Library: Lily Silly Puppet Theater! "Wanda & the Three Magic Potions"
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Slime Day!
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN: T.A.L.E. Teen Acting Lab of Elmira
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Steele Adult - "So bad, it's good!" Movie Night
6:00 PM - 7:45 PM
Big Flats:Teen Movie Night: Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
17
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Horseheads Lit Lovers Book Club
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Big Flats: Popcorn & Movie Afternoon: Kung Fu Panda 4 (PG)
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads KIDS - Stuffed Friends Sleepover DROPOFF
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Kids - LEGO Club! (1st & 3rd Wed.) (No June 19)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Kids - T(W)een Theater Day with Performer Tim Collins!
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Adult - Moon Mirrors with Unterwoman
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steele - Dungeons & Dragons (adults) **waiting list**
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Steele Teen Creative Writing
18
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Horseheads KIDS - Stuffed Friends Sleepover PICKUP
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Preschool Playtime (July & August)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads KIDS - Booker's Clubhouse
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
West Elmira - Family Storytime
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Steele Kids - (Register) Field Trip to Clemens Center: Backstage Tour!
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Big Flats Library Book Club Meeting via Zoom & In Person
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Adult - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" Afternoon Movie
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Big Flats LEGO Club
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Teen/Tween SRC event- Chocolate "Olympic" Games
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Big Flats Teen SRC D&D Program with Tim Collins(Registration required)
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Steele Teen Anime Club
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN D&D with Deegan
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
CCLD Board of Trustees Meeting
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM
Steele - Photography Group
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Steele Kids - The UP Guys!
19
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Storytime!
1:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Steele Adult - Barbenheimer
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
VE KIDS- Tanglewood Animal Adventures
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Kids - Cryptid Craft Fridays! (Mothman)
20
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Steele - D&D One-Shot with Tim Collins (adults)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Steele - Foraging: Learn to Identify and Locate Wild Mushrooms & Edible Plants
21  Week 30
Steele Kids - July Look & Find Cabinet!
Steele Kids - July Scavenger Hunt!
22
Big Flats SRC Take & Make: Hand Print Lion
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Steele Kids - Wood Slice Wind Chime Take & Make Craft
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats Library Craft Table: Salt Dough Painted Animals!
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Steele T(w)een - Tween Anime Club
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Elmira Summer Reading Club Family Program
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Steele Teen led Cosplay workshop
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Steele Adult - "First Man" Evening Movie
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads Adult program-Landscape Infinity with Wynn Yarrow
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen Dungeons & Dragons
23
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele - Job Fair
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teen - Adventures in Sewing
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teen D&D Mini Weapons of Mayhem
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Play-Doh Day!
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Big Flats Library: Magic Tim's Magic Show & Balloon Sculptures!
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Bohemia on the Chemung with J.D. Iles
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads KIDS - Storybook Tales
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN: T.A.L.E. Teen Acting Lab of Elmira
24
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Big Flats Library: Adventure Starts at the Library SRC Storytime
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Adult - Garden Brick Painting
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
West Elmira - LEGO Club
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Steele TEEN: TAG (teen advisory group) meeting
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steele - Dungeons & Dragons (adults) **waiting list**
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Steele Teen Creative Writing
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Steele - Improv with Tim Collins
25
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Preschool Playtime (July & August)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads KIDS - Booker's Clubhouse
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
West Elmira - Family Storytime
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Genealogy Lab
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Big Flats Library welcomes Orchestra of the Southern Finger Lakes
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
(No Big FLats Lego Club)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Teen/Tween SRC event- Henna Art with Jenn Sekella ***MOVED TO 8/1***
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Steele Teen Anime Club
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN D&D with Deegan
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Kids - Orchestra of the Southern Finger Lakes - Scottish Night!
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Virtual - Evening Zoom Book Club
26
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Steele Kids - Summer Storytime!
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Van Etten Book Club
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
West Elmira - Stories with Music
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Kids - Cryptid Craft Fridays! (Night Crawler)
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Steele Teen Choose your adventure Career/ Game night
27
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Genealogy Club (zoom)
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Van Etten- Panther Pride Fun Day
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Steele - Alzheimer’s Association Caregiver Support Group
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Teen Rdy 2 Rumble Teen Co-op gaming club
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele - Pokémon GO Group
28  Week 31
Steele Kids - July Look & Find Cabinet!
Steele Kids - July Scavenger Hunt!
29
Big Flats SRC Take & Make: Hand Print Lion
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Steele Kids - S'mores Take & Make Craft
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Big Flats Library Craft Table: Salt Dough Painted Animals!
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Steele - Red Cross Blood Drive
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Steele T(w)een - Tween Anime Club
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
West Elmira Summer Reading Club Family Program
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Steele Teen led Cosplay workshop
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele Teen Dungeons & Dragons
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads-Adult Writer's Support Group
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
West Elmira- Cookbook Book Club
30
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Horseheads Adult program-Gentle Movement Exercise Series
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Steele Kids - DIY Slime Day!
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Adult - "Meet the Fockers" Afternoon Movie
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Steele Teen - Adventures in Sewing
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
West Elmira- Club 1231 (Kids Book Club)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
SRP for Adults: Through the Mire: The Environment History of the Erie Canal
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Horseheads KIDS - Digeridoo Down Under
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Steele TEEN: T.A.L.E. Teen Acting Lab of Elmira
31
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steele Teen - Taiwan Adventure: Strawberry Boba Tea
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Steele Kids - T(W)een Theater Day with Performer Tim Collins!
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steele - Dungeons & Dragons (adults) **waiting list**
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Steele Teen Creative Writing
1
2
3